Privacy Policy

1. HOW WE TREAT YOUR PRIVACY

World Animal Protection Limited ABN 19 083 297 027 ("we", “our” or "us") takes the privacy and security of your personal information seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information if you live in Australia. If you visit our website(s) and social media pages, or provide us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

3. THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We may collect and hold your personal information, including your name, address, telephone and/or fax numbers, email address, occupation and age, as well as information about you that’s available in the public domain. 

We may also collect information about how you access, use and interact with our website. This information may include:

(a)  the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you visited; and

(b)  technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with your consent, and if that information is required for our business activities. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, criminal record and sexual orientation, amongst other things.

If we hold any sensitive information, it will only be used and disclosed for the purpose(s) it was provided.

4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information through various means, including our website(s), social media pages, phone calls, forms or other correspondence.  

For example, we may collect your personal information when you:

(a)  request information or material from us;

(b)  make a donation;

(c)  enter one of our promotions;

(d)  subscribe to our mailing list; or

(e)  join our social media pages.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources.

5. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not want to give us your personal information, you can simply choose not to provide it to us, for example, by choosing not to fill out the forms (or part of the forms) on our website(s). However, if you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, information you need, process your donation, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

If you want to give us your personal information but do not want to send it via our website(s), you may print the relevant forms and either fax, email or post them to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect the personal information which we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information, or make it anonymous, if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can go about our usual business activities, which may include (but is not limited to):

(a)  processing your donation or registration;

(b)  inviting you to sponsor or participate in our appeals or campaigns;

(c)  recording your support for our campaigns or petitions;

(d)  responding to your requests for information;

(e)  contacting you about promotions you have entered or want to enter;

(f)   providing you with information on our promotions, fundraising activities, and research and development;

(g)  tailoring our promotions and mailing lists;

(h)  evaluating and analysing our donor lists; or

(i)   providing you with our products and services.

8. WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, service providers, contractors and agents (such as IT and web support contractors, cloud service providers, banking agencies, marketing and analysis contractors and auditors), some of which may be located outside of Australia. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to that information being disclosed to persons/entities that are not in Australia. Our overseas recipients are likely to be located in (but not limited to) the United Kingdom, New Zealand, the United States of America and Egypt. Our contracts with third parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this privacy policy. However, please note that when your personal information is located outside of Australia, it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated and these jurisdictions may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in your country.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party where:

(a)  required or authorised by law;

(b)  you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances. For example, if you have made a donation to us and we wish to recognise your support in one of our publications (provided that you have not requested to remain anonymous in this situation - if you do, we will not use your name); or

(c)  we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

9. COOKIES

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify your computer. This information is commonly known as a "cookie" and may contain data such as your computer’s IP address, operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. We don’t match cookies to any personal information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website.

Cookies show us how and when visitors use our website, and may be used for statistical and business purposes. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on our website.

You can choose to block cookies, or be notified when they are placed, through your web browser settings but disabling this feature may prevent you from using certain parts of our website(s).

10. SOCIAL MEDIA

When using any of our social media pages you must not upload, 'tag' or post material that could identify a person in any way, without obtaining their consent first. If that person is under the age of 18, you must first obtain his or her parent or guardian’s consent. 

You’re responsible and liable for all comments, references, opinions, claims, photos, videos, links (or content linked to our sites) you share on any of our social media pages.

11. DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

12. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your personal information by sending us a request to do so via the contact details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We are entitled to refuse you access to your personal information, or part of it, in certain situations as set out in the APPs. If we refuse you access, we will tell you our reasons for doing so.

If meeting your request for access to your personal information requires significant time, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information. If this is going to be the case, we will tell you how much we anticipate the fee will be before we begin.

13. CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us using the contact details below. We will respond to requests to change your personal information within a reasonable timeframe and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up-to-date and complete.

14. FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

If you want to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, or a breach of the APPs, you can reach us using the contact details below. We will promptly investigate your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigations. We will aim to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for guidance on alternative courses of action available. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC, visit www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by displaying a notice at www.worldanimalprotection.org.au/privacy-policy .

Your continued use of our website(s), products, services or provision of further personal information to us once we’ve notified the changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

You may obtain a copy of our current privacy policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details below.

16. CONTACT US

Please contact us via the contact details below if you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal information:

WORLD ANIMAL PROTECTION LIMITED
Attention: Privacy Officer
Address: Level 1, 39 Chandos Street, St Leonards, NSW 2065, Australia    
Email: info@worldanimalprotection.org.au
Phone: (02) 9902 8000
Fax: (02) 9906 1166

If you would like to know more about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the APPs, you can visit the website of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.