How we treat your privacy

World Animal Protection Limited ("we" or "us") takes the privacy and security of your personal information seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information if you live in Australia. If you visit our website(s) and social media pages, or provide us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We may collect and hold your personal information, including your name, address, telephone and/or fax numbers, email address, occupation and age, as well as information about you that’s available in the public domain. 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information through various means, including our website(s), social media pages, phone calls, forms or other correspondence.  
For example, we may collect your personal information when you:

  • request information or material from us
  • make a donation
  • enter one of our promotions
  • subscribe to our mailing list
  • join our social media pages.

If you choose not to give us your personal information, we may not be able to provide the services or information you need, such as processing your donation.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you don’t want to give us your personal information, you can simply choose not to provide it to us, for example, by choosing not to fill out the forms (or part of the forms) on our website(s).

If you want to give us your personal information but don’t want to send it via the website(s), you may print the relevant forms and either fax, email or post them to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We’ll take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information, or make it anonymous, if it’s no longer needed for our business purposes.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to go about our usual business activities, which may include (but isn’t limited to):

  • processing your donation or registration
  • inviting you to sponsor or participate in our appeals or campaigns
  • recording your support for our campaigns or petitions
  • responding to your requests for information
  • contacting you about promotions you’ve entered or want to enter
  • providing you with information on our promotions, fundraising activities, and research and development
  • tailoring our promotions and mailing lists
  • evaluating and analysing our donor lists
  • providing you with our products and services.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, service providers, contractors and agents (such as IT and web support contractors, cloud service providers, banking agencies, marketing and analysis contractors and auditors), some of which may be located outside of Australia. Our contracts with third parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party where:

  • required or authorised by law
  • you’ve made a donation to us and we wish to recognise your support in one of our publications (you may request to remain anonymous in this situation - if you do, we won’t use your name).

If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to that information being disclosed to persons/entities specified above who are not in Australia (Overseas Recipients).

You understand that by consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to Overseas Recipients, we’ll no longer take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipients comply with the Australian privacy law (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and we won’t be liable to you for any breaches of those principles by any Overseas Recipients.

Overseas Recipients are likely to be located in (but not limited to):

  • the United Kingdom
  • New Zealand
  • the United States of America
  • Egypt

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We don’t generally collect any 'sensitive information' as that term is used in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).

We’ll only collect sensitive information where required by law or with your consent, and if that information is required for our business activities. If we hold any sensitive information, it’ll only be used and disclosed for the purpose(s) it was provided.

If we ask for sensitive information, we’ll explain the reasons for this at the time of collection.

COOKIES

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify your computer. This information is commonly known as a "cookie" and may contain data such as your computer’s IP address, operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. We don’t match cookies to any personal information.

The use of cookies is industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies show us how and when visitors use our website, and may be used for statistical and business purposes. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on our website.

You can choose to block cookies, or be notified when they are placed, through your web browser settings but disabling this feature may prevent you from using certain parts of our website(s).

SOCIAL MEDIA

When using any of our social media pages you must not upload, 'tag' or post material that could identify a person in any way, without obtaining their consent first. If that person is under the age of 18, you must first obtain his or her parent or guardian’s consent. 

You’re responsible and liable for all comments, references, opinions, claims, photos, videos, links (or content linked to our sites) you share on any of our social media pages.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your personal information by sending us a request to do so via the contact details below. We’ll respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.
We’re entitled to refuse you access to your personal information, or part of it, in certain situations as set out in the APPs.  If we refuse you access, we’ll tell you our reasons for doing so.

If meeting your request for access to your personal information requires significant time, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information. If this is going to be the case, we’ll tell you how much we anticipate the fee will be before we begin.

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect, please contact us using the contact details below. We’ll respond to requests to change your personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

If you want to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, or a breach of the APPs, you can reach us using the contact details below. We’ll promptly investigate your complaint and tell you in writing the steps we’ll take to try and resolve it. We’ll aim to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC, visit www.privacy.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make any material changes, we’ll notify you by email or by displaying a notice at www.worldanimalprotection.org.au/privacy-policy .

Your continued use of our website(s), products, services or provision of further personal information to us once we’ve notified the changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

CONTACT US

Please contact us via the contact details below if you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal information:

WORLD ANIMAL PROTECTION LIMITED
Attention: Privacy Officer
Address: Level 1, 39 Chandos Street, St Leonards, NSW 2065, Australia    
Email: info@worldanimalprotection.org.au
Phone: (02) 9902 8000
Fax: (02) 9906 1166

If you’d like to know more about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the APPs, you can visit the website of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Tell the world: